Skip to main content

Privacy policy & data protection

1.0 Overview

This privacy policy sets out how Vet Seekers uses and protects any information that you give us through this site.

You are not required to provide any personal information to use or view the public pages of our website. However, where you provide your personal information – such as to apply for a job, contact us generally, reach out to a named individual or register with us – this Privacy Policy will govern how we collect, use and process your provided information.

Each time you provide personal information you will be asked to confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and give explicit consent via ticking an ‘opt in’ box.

Since it is not our intention to collect personal information from children, no child specific policy is described.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

1.1 Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we change our privacy policy, we will advise you of changes or updates through means of a notice on our website and we will update this privacy policy accordingly. Continued use of this website or our services after this time will constitute your acceptance of the new policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy commitment, please e-mail us at david@vetseekers.co.uk.

You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

2.0 Relevant Legislation

Vet Seekers and its website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation concerning user privacy and data protection:

Vet Seekers ’s compliance with the above legislation (all of which are stringent in nature) means that this site is likely to be compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation, you should contact our data protection team (details of which can be found in section 8.1 at the end) for clarification.

3.0 Personal information that this site collects, how it uses it, how it stores it and how long it is kept

3.1 Candidates

We may collect, after gaining your consent, the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, salary and interests
  • Other information relevant helping you find job opportunities (your CV)

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Finding you relevant job opportunities.
  • Forwarding your CV (after discussing it with you and gaining your consent) to clients whom we both feel may be interested in your services.
  • To inform you of job opportunities we believe will be of interest to you.
  • Internal record keeping
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to keep in touch with you. We may contact you by email, phone or mail
  • We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities.

You can submit your CV to us via the website or by direct email. Your CV and the personal data you provide will be stored in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database. Only authorised personnel who work for Vet Seekers will have access to this CRM database.

If you take up contract work, you will need to input your timesheet data online, which we will process so we can invoice employers and pay you. We will store the timesheet data in our head office.

3.2 Employers

We may collect, after gaining your consent, the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • information about the company you work for (address, telephone number, customer base etc)
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to providing you and your company with our recruitment services

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Finding you relevant candidates.
  • To inform you of good candidates we believe will be of interest to you and when they become available.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to keep in touch with you. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.
  • We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities.

We will store this information in our CRM database, as discussed in section 3.1 above.

3.3 How long we will keep your data

We will store your data in our database securely for 3 years. The purpose for this will be to keep in touch with you and your situation, and update our records. If an individual’s relationship with Vet Seekers has become inactive their personal data will be retained electronically for 3 years. After this period, we will permanently and safely delete your data if we have not got an on-going relationship with you, or if you are no longer requiring our services. If you want us to delete your data before this period, you may request for us to do this and your data will be permanently deleted from our database. The removal of all personal data (including email contact details) will result in Vet Seekers no longer being able to carry out work on your behalf.

4.0 Job alerts/ Email Newsletter

To subscribe to job alerts and newsletter emails, you will be required to provide your email address. We will use your email address to keep you informed of the latest jobs relevant to your skills and/or provide you with industry news via job alerts. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you can email us directly to unsubscribe.

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing to yourself or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing via directly emailing us and requesting removal. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately three times a year) newsletter-style emails from us.

5.0 Curriculum vitae (‘CV’)

We provide you with the option of submitting your CV via our website or by sending your CV via email to one of our consultants. You can do this in order to apply for a certain advertised job or to be considered by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored in our database, and will be accessible by our recruitment consultants. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV.

6.0 Securing your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorised access of your personal information, we have put in place suitable technical and organisational precautions to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All the personal information you provide is stored on secure servers and our servers undergo regular Malware scanning. Our website is SSL certified. This means that when you upload your CV via our website, the personal data you provide is encrypted and can only be accessed by a limited number of Vet Seekers employees who have special rights to access such information.

7.0 How we use cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘explicit consent’ policy which means that you have the option to consent to cookie usage when you first visit our site, by ticking an ‘opt in’ box. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari.)

7.1 How to disable Cookies/ Opt out

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

7.2 First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit whilst on our website, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy with regards to its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

7.3 Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site which allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Xing and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

7.4 Session Cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in details for you. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken, including the ability to log-in.

7.5 Flash Cookies

Flash cookies may be used to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some flash content (such as our homepage video) may not render correctly.

7.6 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8.0 Controlling and retaining your personal information

We will continue to hold your data for 3 years from the date that we store it, with the view to providing future services to you.

We will not sell, distribute, share or lease your personal data to anyone else unless we have your consent to do so or if we are required to do so by law.

8.1 Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you by Vet Seekers , and the right to ask Vet Seekers to correct any inaccuracies in that information, as well as the right to deletion. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to your personal information being collected, as well as the right to object to Vet Seekers processing your data at the first point of our contact with you (usually via email).

To send a request in relation to any of these rights or lodge a complaint about the way in which we are handling your data, please submit a written request via david@vetseekers.co.uk or write to:

Vet Seekers
Vet Seekers Ltd, Conyngham Hall Business Centre, Conyngham Hall, Bond End, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, HG5 9AY

Further details about these rights are outlined below.

8.2 Right to a Subject Access Request

You have the right to get a copy of the information which we hold about you, under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. This is known as a subject access request (SAR).

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you please email us at david@vetseekers.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

8.3 Right to complain

If you feel that there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, and you cannot resolve this issue with us directly, then you have a right to contact and complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk.

9.0 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of our third party data processor, i.e. Google Analytics, to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

10.0 Equal opportunities

We are a company committed to diversity. As such, all job applicants and members of staff will receive equal treatment and we will not discriminate on grounds of gender, race, ethnic origin, colour, marital status, nationality, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

We may occasionally use information provided by you for the purposes of diversity monitoring as part of our commitment to equal opportunities. This information will be used on an entirely anonymous basis.

Thomas Tallis

Thomas Tallis

Typically replies within an hour

I will be back soon

Thomas Tallis
Hey there 👋
You are through to the Vet Seekers team. How can I help you today?
Start Chat with:
chat
Rohit Verma
Rohit Verma

Just left us a 5 star review

Rohit Verma
Rohit Verma
February 8, 2024

Very nice ji

Very nice ji

Mackenzie Deak
Mackenzie Deak
January 16, 2024

New Grad Experience

Both Abby and Adam were fantastic, quick to respond and also really took into account what exactly I was looking for. As soon as I’d mentioned to Abby I was interested in the charity/not-for-profit sector she quickly compiled a list of practices that might interest me. In doing that Abby introduced me to a company that I would quite literally describe as my dream job, and after some interviews (wonderfully set up by both Abby and Adam through the process) landed that job. As a new grad trying to find your first job can be really stressful but I felt at ease working with Vet Seekers as they took care of all the hard bits and all I had to do was talk about what I loved. Really grateful to them for this new opportunity!

Miss monica giarrizzo
Miss monica giarrizzo
October 11, 2023

Sophie is the best

Sophie is one of the best recruitment agents I have ever dealed with. She is professional, friendly and kind. She gets things done and offers a great service.

dinah w
dinah w
September 20, 2023

Helpful and genuine!

Thomas, the recruitment agent, is an absolute saint and has been working really hard to help me find a workplace that matches my values. Always willing to listen and formulate a plan of attack regarding logistics and needs of both parties. Thank you!

Lucy Marshall
Lucy Marshall
July 5, 2023

Adam was really helpful in finding me a…

Adam was really helpful in finding me a suitable practice and was keeping me updated throughout.

Becca Pillet
Becca Pillet
May 23, 2023

Abby was lovely

Abby was extremely helpful throughout the entire process, very friendly and supportive. Interviews and options were given very quickly. And advice was very welcome

Ciaran M
Ciaran M
May 17, 2023

Very professional service

Very professional service, great communication.

CM
CM
May 17, 2023

Very professional service

Very professional service, great communication.

Scarlett Johnson
Scarlett Johnson
May 5, 2023

Great experience overall

Great experience overall! I contacted George in around March and very quickly I had interviews scheduled followed by trial shifts and employment ready for when I finish my studies in a very supportive practice. George was very attentive and quick to update with the ongoing process even receiving phone calls within minutes of leaving the practice! Can’t recommend enough.

Chloe Wheeler
Chloe Wheeler
April 27, 2023

Really helpful, 10/10!!

I worked with Adam T and he’s the most amazing agent, so helpful with chasing up enquires and getting everything sorted so that I can have a job lined up once I become an RVN in the summer — can’t recommend enough!

Kirsty
Kirsty
April 26, 2023

Megan has been a tremendous help

Megan has been a tremendous help from the start, from silly questions to setting up interviews and organising all of the documents. Megan made sure everything was easy, stress free and the communication at all times was second to none. This was my first time using an agency to apply for jobs but once I had explained my must haves from a job Megan was able to, within 24 hours, find me a job that ticked all of the boxes and more! I highly recommend!

NM
NM
April 13, 2023

Thank you Abby

Abby has been amazing throughout my whole job hunting process. She is extremely helpful and so friendly always checking in to see how I’m getting on. Definitely recommend. 😊

AM
AM
March 16, 2023

Professional and Friendly Recruitment Agency

Whilst investigating locum jobs I sent an email to Vet Seekers, within the hour I was speaking to one of their consultants, George. George was helpful, dillegent and responsive throughout the process of securing me a locum position, this was within a few days of my initial conversation with him. I would have no hesitation to approach Vet Seekers/George in the future for further locuming roles.

customer
customer
March 14, 2023

Very professional efficient and…

Very professional efficient and friendly.

Nicola Vanes
Nicola Vanes
March 14, 2023

Polite, helpful, informative and kind

Abby was so polite and helpful. She kept me up to date with what was happening and always replied quickly to my emails.

Mollie Allsop
Mollie Allsop
March 7, 2023

Great experience

George has been fantastic from start to finish. He is attentive, friendly and very organised, meaning the whole process has been easy and stress-free for myself.

kaykay pug
kaykay pug
March 6, 2023

It is my pleasure to write a review for…

It is my pleasure to write a review for Vet Seekers. Adam is an excellent specialist who helped me a lot throughout my job hunting process. He has great response and always kind to answer my questions and give me advice. He is incredibly efficient, he sourced out different interview opportunities for me. He also kept giving me updates everyday. I am grateful to have Adam helping me! And I am eventually got a job!

Steph
Steph
February 24, 2023

Fantastic service

Fantastic service. Meg has been wonderful finding me a locum job. She is proactive and friendly and kept me updated regularly. Highly recommend!

Leeza D
Leeza D
February 8, 2023

George was friendly and professional

George was friendly and professional. Now looking forward to my new job. George sorted out any queries and kept me informed through the whole process. Thank you .

Lauren  Bevis
Lauren Bevis
February 8, 2023

I received help in finding a job from…

I received help in finding a job from Abby. She was really helpful and kept me updated frequently. I have since accepted my first full time role thanks to Abby’s help.

Sarah J Peirce
Sarah J Peirce
February 8, 2023

Wonderful experience

Adam was amazing he really helped me get my new job and made the process really easy. He ensured I received all of the correct documents and was procative in making sure I signed them all.

Megan
Megan
February 7, 2023

Very happy :)

George, helped me from the very beginning, listened to what I wanted and helped me find places that suited me. They are fantastic and would highly recommend :) Thanks George :)

Agnieszka Hanyż
Agnieszka Hanyż
February 6, 2023

Massive thank you to Abby from Agnes

Massive thank you to Abby from Vetseekers for all the help she given me in finding a job! Within couple weeks thanks to Abby expertise and attendence I've visited amazing practices and accepted a job offer. Lovely and caring personality definitely would recommend to others!

Lucy
Lucy
January 24, 2023

Thank you

I can’t thank Megan enough for all she has done in helping me secure the perfect job! Her expertises and attentiveness are above and beyond both in finding jobs that matched my requirements but also in communication and keeping me informed through out the whole process.

Thomas Fox
Thomas Fox
January 20, 2023

I really need to thank Vet Seekers and…

I really need to thank Vet Seekers and especially Meg. I have worked with Meg closely and she has always gone above and beyond for me and, now for the second time, helped me to achieve the permanent role that I wanted. I really cannot thank Meg and Vet Seekers enough for everything they have done for me. I cannot recommend enough. This is the second time I have worked with Meg, and the second time I have landed a role within weeks. It speaks for itself

Miss Gabriela Elena Pop
Miss Gabriela Elena Pop
December 25, 2022

Great experience

Very professional, friendly and helpful advice from David!

Lorenzo Carta
Lorenzo Carta
December 22, 2022

Dave is outstanding

Dave is outstanding, always at the end of the phone to help out. Definitely recommend

Oscar Samsó Llenas
Oscar Samsó Llenas
December 13, 2022

George was extremlly deligent

George was extremlly deligent. He paid good attention to my requirements and did his best to find a match. He was punctual in his communications, straightforward, honest and patient. He has the kind of communication skills that encourages trust and confidence. I am delighted with his services.

Amber
Amber
December 12, 2022

I work with vetseekers on a daily…

I work with vetseekers on a daily basis, and in the last 2 months of me knowing the company, its been a pleasure to work with such a lovely team. I'm always assured and put at ease when going to vetseekers for perm and locum assistance.

Amber Louise
Amber Louise
November 25, 2022

George was amazing

George was amazing! Really helpful !! He helped me through the process was so easy and stress free ! Really recommend! Wouldn’t go with anyone else if I needed a new job !

Kimberleigh Green
Kimberleigh Green
November 7, 2022

Great communication would recommend

Great communication via my preferred method, George offered me all available opportunities to ensure my needs as well as the practices needs were being met. Locum work arranged promptly.

kathryn
kathryn
November 7, 2022

Excellent personal service

Excellent personal service! Quick responses and well organised. Nothing was too much. Thank you to George.

Lauren Ward
Lauren Ward
October 20, 2022

I worked with both Emily and Megan

I worked with both Emily and Megan. They were both so supportive in helping my to find work considering my difficuilt surcumstances. I highly reccomend as everyone I spoke to where all welcoming and helpful

Carole
Carole
October 20, 2022

Very good experience

I am very happy with vet seekers. Megan and Emily have been amazing. I feel that they took their Time to discuss the rate and find a good compromise for me. I never felt rush nether about giving an answer. The communication has been very good and phone call very useful. I would definitely recommand vet seekers to other vets.

Kate
Kate
October 13, 2022

George - personalised service, best recruitment experience I’ve had as a locum!

George at Vet Seekers is by far THE BEST recruitment agent I have experienced. His communication is spot on, using my preferred methods and times and really tailored the experience to understand what I needed and found me great roles and gave me all the support I needed. I found a lot of recruiters really don’t give you the same experience and id be waiting months for a job to be offered, I really felt George understood what I needed and went above and beyond to deliver. Would definitely recommend if you are looking for locum work. Always a pleasant experience.

Stephanie Taylor
Stephanie Taylor
October 10, 2022

Helpful, friendly and approachable

Megan had airways been super helpful and always around for any questions I had about potential jobs. Just the right balance between being in contact without being pushy (as some previous experiences with different recruitment agencies have been!) Overall cannot fault how easy and stress free the whole process of finding a new job has been - thank you Megan!

Patrick Ward
Patrick Ward
October 4, 2022

Vet role - Megan pinder

I applied for a vet role and Meg has been super helpful throughout. I was contacted regarding many viable roles and very thorough discussions about the right path. She has helped me find the role I was looking for and has been brilliant with details and quick replies. I appreciate everything she’s done for me.

Eleanor
Eleanor
August 17, 2022

Would recommend vetseekers

Megan was extremely helpful, answered all questions asap, always easy to get in touch with. Great service.

Natalia
Natalia
July 21, 2022

Very helpful and friendly

Emily was incredibly helpful and responsive to my queries, I would highly recommend!

jade tyrrell
jade tyrrell
July 7, 2022

Fantastic communication from start to…

Fantastic communication from start to finish. Megan was my veterinary consultant she's very freindly, approachable and manages all the questions needed very promptly. Being my first job from my training practice she made the transition very stress free including negotiations with hours and salary. Thank you again megan I couldn't have done it without you!

Jess Kilner
Jess Kilner
July 6, 2022

Emily was really helpful and got me a…

Emily was really helpful and got me a job almost instantly with all the benefits/things I needed and wanted. She is really kind and friendly always asking if I need anything even a month into my job :)

Charlotte's Place
Charlotte's Place
June 27, 2022

Vet seekers…

Megan at vet seekers was very attentive and helpful. Always on hand to chat through any queries. Overall, a great service.

Charlie
Charlie
June 21, 2022

New Grad job search

Megan was always friendly and approachable and quick to respond to my emails. She was proactive in sending me jobs that might be suitable and understanding if they weren't to my liking. Overall I'd recommend using the VetSeekers service.

Leanne Stagg
Leanne Stagg
May 23, 2022

Friendly and professional service

Megan at Vetseekers helped me in my search for a new role. She was really friendly, helpful and most of all listened to what I needed and made it work. I really felt like she had my best interests at heart. She communicated really well, both friendly and professional. Every time I spoke to someone they were very friendly too. All round a very positive experience and looking forward to a brilliant new role and challenge!

Kendra Ashby
Kendra Ashby
May 8, 2022

Very helpful and very quick

Georgina was lovely and I was set up with a great match of a clinic very promptly.

Miss S Harrison
Miss S Harrison
May 6, 2022

Fantastic service

Great service and kept updated by phone and email the whole way through the recruiting process liaising with both myself and the candidate.

Sophia Beeley
Sophia Beeley
May 1, 2022

Megan was very polite and helpful

Megan was very polite and helpful, and I was never left waiting long for a reply

EM
EM
April 27, 2022

Excellent locum agency

Excellent locum agency. Very helpful and efficient in providing locum work. Would highly recommend their services.

Summer Lane Vets
Summer Lane Vets
April 26, 2022

Working with Megan Pinder recently

Had the pleasure of working with Megan Pinder recently which resulted in the successful employment of a candidate she put to us. Megan was always extremely helpful and always quick to reply to any questions we had. I would highly recommend Megan and would definitely recommend & use her again.

Hester
Hester
April 22, 2022

10/10

10/10 for this recruitment agency. David and Lucy are friendly, intuitive and highly experienced. I launched myself into a locum career after spending 4 years at my home practice. It was a daunting step and they helped me every step of the way. They listened carefully to my wishes and worries and always put my interests first. Whether you are a vet, nurse or veterinary practice, I’d highly recommend reaching out to the team! The recruitment agency is truly one of a kind.